• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Website Privacy Policy - www.howardbondrecruitment.com 

 

 

1.Introduction

Howard Bond Recruitment takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

 

2. The information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example contact form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

 

3. Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.

 

4. Who we disclose it to:

4.1. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

4.2. If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

4.3. In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

4.4. We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

 

5. Data Protection

Howard Bond Recruitment handles all data " in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

6. Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

7. Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish.

 

8. Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@howardbondrecruitment.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Terms of Use

OBJECT

The following General Conditions regulate the use (including mere access) of the website of Howard Bond Recruitment (“HBR”) including the contents and services made available therein . Any person who has access to the HBR Website (“User”) hereby accepts the General Conditions which shall be in force each time the HBR Website is visited.  The contents and services that HBR makes available to User in the HBR Website (hereinafter referred to as the “Contents” and the “Services”, respectively) may likewise be regulated by special conditions which shall prevail over the General Conditions in the event of a discrepancy (the “Special Conditions”). User likewise accepts the applicability of the relevant Special Conditions each time the corresponding Content or Service is used.   Consequently, User must read the General Conditions carefully each time s/he intends to use the HBR Site and, if applicable, the corresponding Special Conditions, each time s/he intends to use the relevant Content or Service.   In any event, HBR reserves the right to modify at any time and without prior notice, the appearance and structure of the HBR Website, as well as the General Conditions and/or the relevant Special Conditions.

 

USE OF THE HBR WEBSITE

 

The HBR Website does not purport to constitute a source of advice or a mean to establish a business client-provider relationship or of any other kind.

 

Use

 

Except as otherwise provided in the Special Conditions, the use of the HBR Website shall be free of charge, notwithstanding the connection charge paid by the User to gain access through the relevant telecommunications network.

User acknowledges and voluntarily and expressly accepts that the use of the HBR website is made under his/her sole and exclusive responsibility at all times.

While making use of the HBR Website, User undertakes not to act in any way that may damage the image, interests or rights of HBR.

HBR implements reasonable security measures which are adequate to detect the existence of viruses. Nevertheless, User must be aware that the existing security measures for computer systems on the Internet are not entirely trustworthy and that, therefore, HBR cannot guarantee the non-existence of viruses or any other elements that may cause alterations to User’s computer systems (hardware and software) or to his/her electronic documents and files contained in the said systems.

 

Contents

 

The Contents of the HBR Website are made available to User by HBR with information taken from its own and from third party sources.

HBR tries to ensure that the Contents are of the best possible quality and reasonably updated, however, HBR does not guarantee the usefulness, preciseness, completeness, relevance of the Contents and/or whether such Contents are up to date and therefore HBR expressly exclude any and all kind of liability for error or omissions on the Contents.

The inclusion of the Contents in the HBR Website does not in any way constitute the provision of staffing services or any other kind of services.

Industrial and Intellectual Property Rights

The General Conditions herein contained shall not be construed as to assign any industrial or intellectual property rights over the HBR Website or over any of the parts thereof. User is therefore expressly prohibited to carry out any reproduction, transformation, distribution, public communication, making available, extraction, reusing, resending or in any way using, by any means or procedure, of any of the parts of the HBR Website, except when it is lawful to do so or authorisation has been provided by the holder of the relevant rights.

User may visualise and obtain a temporary private copies of the Contents for exclusive and private use in his/her computer systems (hardware and software), provided that the intended purpose is not to develop any commercial or other kind of activity. User must abstain from obtaining or attempting to obtain, the Contents by means or procedures other than those which

have been made available to him/her or indicated for that purpose, or which are normally used on the Internet (provided that the latter do not imply a risk of damage or uselessness for the HBR Website). User shall respect at all times all the industrial and intellectual property rights existing over the HBR Website.

LINKED SITES

The HBR Website makes available to User, solely for the purposes of searching and accessing information, contents and services available on the Internet, hyperlinks or technical link devices (such as, text links or buttons), which allow User to access Internet sites or portals which belong to or are managed by HBR (the “Linked Sites”).

HBR does not approve of, supervise or control in any way whatsoever the contents and services or any material of any nature available in the Linked Sites. Thus, User shall be exclusively responsible for the navigation between the said sites.

PERSONAL DATA

The mere fact that a User visits the HBR Website does not automatically register any personal data which identify User. However, there is certain non-personal information that does not identify a specific User which is collected and recorded in the HBR Internet servers (such as, User’s operating system, IP address from which the web pages and HBR Website are accessed) for the purpose of improving navigation for User and management of the HBR Website.

Notwithstanding the above, HBR may request personal data from User in order to send him/her HBR newsletters and/or solve specific requests made by the User. In particular, HBR will provide with the necessary information so that the User can provide his/her prior consent in order for Adecco by itself or its designated third party to proceed with the processing of his/her personal data and to include them in the relevant files owned by HBR.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

These General Conditions shall be governed by UK law and HBR and the User shall submit to the competent courts of UK, expressly waiving their right to any other jurisdiction.

CONTACT DATA

Should User have any queries in connection with these General Conditions or any other comment to make about the HBR Website, please contact us at info@howardbondrecruitment.com.